Written Testimony of Joel Thayer, President, The Digital Progress Institute
[…] Better yet, it does not single out any particular app or online service to maintain its constitutional integrity as explained above.
The Act as currently drafted is a conduct regulation plain and simple. It is concerned with denying Big Tech, small tech, and everyone in between from taking advantage of minors through deceptive, confusing, and vague contracts. To be sure, the Act maintains no fundamental legal difference than other similarly situated commercial regulations that Texas has previously enacted. For instance, even though § 34.305 of the Texas Financial Code allows a minor to open a bank account, it subjects the account to a parental or guardian veto to “deny the minor’s authority to control, transfer, draft on, or make a withdrawal from the minor’s deposit account….”[15] Or Texas’s Data Privacy and Security Act that prevents tech companies from using vague privacy policies to collect, use, store, sell, share, analyze, or process consumers’ personal data without their consent.[16] Texas even provides parents a right to “consent to the child’s marriage,